Sunday, January 31, 2010
[…] If conferences are being arranged with respect to more than one request for advice involving the same taxpayer, they will be so scheduled as to cause the least inconvenience to the taxpayer. The conference will be arranged by telephone, if possible, and must be held within 21 calendar days after contact has been made. Extensions of time will be granted only if justified in writing by the taxpayer and approved by the appropriate Technical branch chief.
-- 26 CFR 601.105(b)(5)(v)(a)

I have never seen such a conference scheduled. If they fail to schedule it timely, then this is a violation of the procedure. Also, during the pendency of this procedure, "the district office will suspend action on the issue (except where the delay would prejudice the Government's interests) until it is notified of the National Office decision." See 26 CFR 601.105(b)(5)(iv)(d).

Also, because they never inform you of your appeal rights with regard to this procedure, this becomes a violation of the administrative procedure if a request for determination letter is offered and they never send it in to the National Office.